2010-06-16 / News

CES releases awards list

Editor’s Note: This is rest of the list continued from The Statesman’s June 10 edition.

3C – Steven Edwards, Brooklyn Foscue, Caleb Goodson, Naomy Gutierrez, Alexis Herring, Tristen Howerton, Desiree Mayfield, Wyatt Parks, Amanda Paul, Ethan Pettit, Nicholas Shacklett, Thomas Walker, Joseph Welch.

3D – Josey Belhumeur, Isaiah Castillo, Ty Croasmun, Rebekah Hull, Nina Knight, Marisa Lawrence, Caitlyne Martin, Kyla Martinez, Rush McLarry, Tristen Miles, Morgan Mills, James Thompson.

3E – James Alvarez, Holden Angerer, Hannah Austin, Seth Boss, Hailey Brimingham, Jessica Budro, Corbin Hardcastle, Zackary Hutcherson, MartiJo Lawhorn, Matthew Lieske, Logan Melton, Tori Pennell, Makayla Powell, Tyler Satterfield, Candace Stevenson, Sarah Stokke, Jonathan Surlet, KeO’Shia Thompson, Taylor Vandergriff, Sarah Weesner.

Principal’s Awards

1A – Hannah Gangross

1B – Edy Altamirano, Haleigh Blalock, Solana Collins, Kaylynn Girard, Selena He, Mason Leach, Brennan McGinnis, Emily Pope, Jessie Rounsavall.

1C – Trey Booth, Jakob Butts, Rihnae Dunaway, Evan Leon, Lainee Overstreet, Kenya Park, Cash Price, Patricia Starling.

1D – Cydney Dodds, Tori Frick, Morgan Jenkins, Rylee Taylor.

1E – Cristeven Chittenden, Elizabeth Grier, Alyssa Taylor.

1F – Ashtyn Bundy, Alex Cuellar, Sydney Girard, Dylan Long, Alyssa Robinson, Megan Warren, Baker Wynne.

2A – Emma Bertrand, Katie Bloodworth, Camper Cade, Natalie Gibbons, Kaitlin Hopson, Cason Rice, Noah Sissom, Shyanne Weaver.

2B – Cory Benton, Jared Cantrell, Olivia Opella, Hailey Shafer, Ashlyn Trask, Jaclyn Walker.

2C – Mason Dykes, Chance Honea, Trey Lintz, Michael Mc- Callie, Chase Ryan.

2D – Billy Bell, Elizebeth Butts, James Dixon, Emilie Dove, Courtney Harris, Hayley Harris, Rachel Hartshorn, Madison Johnson, Alexis Rumbo, Hunter Shuptrine, Mae Smith, Stephen Williams, Samuel York.

2E – Delanie Armstrong, Ol- ivia Kyser, Samantha McSpedden, Hayley Sanders.

3A – Hunter Brackett, Hanna Fleming, Collin Gee, Hannah Grier, Reagan Hallick, Maci Moore, Jaden Schmidt, Zane Taylor, Caitlyn Walker, Alaya Weekley, Colton Womack.

3B – Madison Bardin, Jada Breedlove, Kagan Caldwell, Haylee Dozier, Libby Freeze, Kaylee Lambert, Austin Loosier, Lyric Patterson, Abby Rockovich, Cassie Smith.

3C – Carson Booth, Emily Burr, Lydia Butts, Emaleigh Davis, Steven Edwards, Brooklyn Foscue, Caleb Goodson, Alexis Herring, Amanda Paul.

3D – Isaiah Castillo, Caitlyne Martin.

3E – Matthew Lieske, Jonathan Surlet, Taylor Vandergriff.

A-B Honor Roll

1A – Ashleigh Blott, Jacob Eckert, Katy Freeze, Adrian French, Broke Jones, Victoria Lozano, Jazmine Martinez, Marcos Molina, Jon Richardson, Emily Shirley, Connor Smith, James Yarbough.

1B – Jesus Barrientos, Madison Dowdy, Brandon Geer, Abigail Humphries, Nataliegh McGill, Ashton Stanbery.

1C – Corey Bell, Michelle Milam, Christian Moss, Sidney Wiggins.

1D – Rylee Bradford, Jamal Bryant, Savana Carbajal, Brandon Dial, Chance Hooks, Dallas Johnson, Jacob Rockovich, Christian Tristan, Hayden Woods.

1E – Grayson Bayless, George Brimingham, Ciana Kozlowski.

1F – Camryn Bailey, Kevin Bonney, Andrew Howerton, Jacob Jones, Katherine Kellis, Megan McCullough, Ashton Owen.

2A – Blanton Duke, Chase Irvin, Dustin Kuykendall, Kelsey Ladd, Colby McCullough, Sarah Morris, Brycen Rachell.

2B – Michael Anthony, Tiara Banks, Cory Benton, Tucker Boyd, Jared Cantrell, Kaidee Dunaway, Kristina Grace, Olivia Opella, Hailey Shafer, Ashlyn Trask, Faith VanCleaf, Jaclyn Walker.

2C – Olivia Bell, Riley Cotton, Aimee Hance, Zachary Kellis, Reed Tienter, Kaitlin Vineyard.

2D – Hunter Dykes, Dakota McGowen, Madison Pafford.

2E – David Fry, Mitchell McLeod, Braden Miles, Emily Miller, James Putnam, Anna Richardson, Makenzie Rozell, Hannah Shacklett, Chandler Starkey, Braden Wynne.

3A – Baylee Ellis, Dillon Gego.

3B – Christian Burgess, Isaac Holt, Blake Kennon, Tyler Messer, Dailon Reagh, Bailey Salinas, Preston Toole, Arial Woods.

3C – Indoneza Baringer, Wyatt Parks, Ethan Pettit, Nicholas Shacklett, Thomas Walker, Joseph Welch.

3D – Josey Belhumeur, Ty Croasmun, Rebekah Hull, Nina Knight, Marisa Lawrence, Rush McLarry, Morgan Mills, James Thompson.

3E – Holden Angerer, Seth Boss, Jessica Budro, Brandon DeZavala, Zachary Hutcherson, Corbin Hardcastle, Logan Melton, Tori Pennell, Candace Stevenson, Sarah Stokke, Sarah Weesner.

Physical Education Sportsmanship Award:

K – Madalyn Lynch, Alex DeHerrera

1st Grade – Patricia Starling, Cash Price.

2nd Grade – Emma Bertrand, Blanton Duke.

3rd Grade – Sarah Stokke, Collin Gee.

AR Reading Awards:

K – Josie Draper, Allyson Rogers.

1st Grade – Alejandro Cuellar, Kaylynn Girard.

2nd Grade – Olivia Kyser, Elizebeth Butts.

3rd Grade – Taylor Vandergriff, Carson Booth

UIL Winners, Participants

2nd Grade – Storytelling: 6th place - Emily Miller, James Dixon, Kaitlin Hopson. Creative Writing: 4th place, Olivia Opella,; 5th place: Trey Lintz, Camper Cade, Elizebeth Butts.

3rd Grade – Storytellinng – 2nd place, Marisa Lawrence; 3rd place,Sarah Stokke;5th place, Caitlyn Martin. Ready Writing: 4th place, Hannah Grfeer, Jada Breedlove, Amanda Paul. Spelling – 1st place Matthew Lieske, Hunter Brackett, Haylee Dozier, Lyric Patterson. Oral Reading – 6th place, Caitlyn Walker, Lydia Butts, Emaleigh Davis, Colton Womack. Music Memory: 1st place, Lyric Patterson, Abbey Rockovich; 3rd place, Kaylee Lambert; 4th place, Brooklyn Foscue, Collin Gee.

Every student at Chandler Elementary School received a STAR award.

Return to top